headerlogo
Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 4 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 6 Slideshow Image 7 Slideshow Image 8Slideshow Image 9 Slideshow Image 10 Slideshow Image 11 Slideshow Image 12

A unique workshop opportunity!

 

Choral Academy

Joe Miller, conductor

 


Register early and SAVE!!

 


Share on Facebook

Please choose this thumbnail


SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday

Convention (detail)

 

 

6/29  Saturday – Kalamazoo

8 – 12 Noon

Rehearsals for Regional Competition for Young Organists

First Presbyterian Church

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:40 PM
Walk to First Presbyterian Church

1 PM

AGO/Quimby Regional Competition for Young Organists

First Presbyterian Church

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

6/30 Sunday – Kalamazoo

9 – 2 PM

Exhibitor setup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 – 7 PM

Registration – Radisson Plaza Hotel

Exhibits open – Kalamazoo Room II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:40 PM
Walk to First Congregational Church

8 – 9:15 PM

OPENING SERVICE

Bruce Neswick, organ

Sistrum, Lansing Women’s Chorus

The Very Reverend Joy Rogers

First Congregational Church

9:20 PM
Walk to Radisson Plaza Hotel

9:30 – Midnight

Reception – Radisson Plaza Hotel

Exhibits open – Kalamazoo Room II

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

7/1 Monday – Kalamazoo

7 – 9:30 AM

Complimentary breakfast (for hotel guests)

Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

8 – 10 AM

Registration – Radisson Plaza Hotel

Exhibits open – Kalamazoo Room II

 

 

8:40 AM
Walk to First Baptist Church

9 – 9:40 AM

Recital: Susan De Kam

First Baptist Church

 

10 – 10:45 AM

Workshops I – First Baptist Church

A)  Service Playing & Improvisation – Bruce Neswick

B)  Choral Reading Session – John Repulski

C)  AGO Education & Certification – Fern Jennings

11 – 11:45 AM

Workshops II – First Baptist Church

A)  Organ Literature Reading – Scott Hanoian

B)  Choral Academy rehearsal #1 – Joe Miller

C) Chapter Growth: Publish or Perish, Talk or Tumble, Change or Die – Howard Slenk

12 – 1:30 PM

Lunch on your own

 

 

1:50 AM
Walk to First Presbyterian Church

2 – 2:45 PM

Recital: RCYO Winner

First Presbyterian Church

 

3 – 3:45 PM

Workshops III – First Presbyterian Church

A)  Bach Myths – Paul Barte

B)  Vocal Health – Frances Brockington

C)  Professional Development – Pamela Stover

3:50 PM
Walk to First Congregational Church OR Radisson Plaza Hotel

4 – 4:45 PM

Choral Academy rehearsal #2

Joe Miller – conductor

First Congregational Church

4 – 7:30 PM

Dinner on your own

Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel, Kalamazoo Room II

 

7:40 PM
Walk to St Augustine Cathedral

8 – 9:30 PM

Recital: Nathan Laube

St Augustine Cathedral

 

 

9:40 AM
Walk to Radisson Plaza Hotel

10 – Midnight

Reception – Radisson Plaza Hotel

Exhibits open – Kalamazoo Room II

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

7/2 Tuesday – Kalamazoo

7 – 9:30 AM

Complimentary breakfast (for hotel guests)

Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

8 – 9 AM

Registration open

Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

8:40 AM
Walk to St Luke’s Episcopal Church

9 – 9:40 AM

Concert: Kalamazoo Ringers

Janet L. Van Valey, conductor & Joseph Daniel, organ

St Luke’s Episcopal Church

10 – 10:45 AM

Workshops IV – St Luke’s Episcopal Church (A and B)

A)  Handbells and Organ – Janet L. Van Valey & Joseph Daniel

B)  Choral Techniques – Joe Miller

First Presbyterian Church (C)

C)  Training the Young Organist – Thomas Bara

11 – 11:45 AM

Workshops V – St Luke’s Episcopal Church

A)  Cornflakes & Cornopeans: The Kellogg-Skinner Connection Brooks Grantier

B)  Children's Choral Techniques – Ann Marie Koukios

C)  Hosting a Pipe Organ Encounter (POE) – Elizabeth Claar

11:50 AM
Walk to Radisson Plaza Hotel

12 – 3:15 PM

Lunch on your own

Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel, Kalamazoo Room II

1 PM
Walk to First Congregational Church

1:15 – 3 PM

Choral Academy rehearsal #3

First Congregational Church

 

 

 

3:15 PM
Walk to First United Methodist Church

3:30 – 4:45 PM

Recital: Christian Bischof

First United Methodist Church

 

 

4:50 PM
Walk to Radisson Plaza Hotel

5 – 7:30 PM

Banquet/Regional meeting

Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

7:40 PM
Walk to First Baptist Church

8 – 9:30 PM

Recital: Renée Anne Louprette

First Baptist Church

 

 

9:40 PM
Walk to Radisson Plaza Hotel

10 – Midnight

Cash bar, Exhibits open

Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

7/3 Wednesday – Battle Creek

7 – 8:30 AM

Complimentary breakfast (for hotel guests)

Radisson Plaza Hotel, Kalamazoo

9 – 10 AM

Last bus departs (at 9 AM) – Radisson Hotel Plaza

Registration open – St Thomas Episcopal Church

10 – 10:45 AM

Two Recitals

A)  Thomas Bara – St. Thomas Episcopal Church OR

B)  Susan De Kam – Miller Chapel, First Congregational Church

10:50 AM
Walk to First Presbyterian Church

11 – Noon

Recital: Yun Kyong Kim

First Presbyterian Church

 

Noon
Walk to First Congregational Church

12:15 – 1:15 PM

Box lunch

Regional leadership meeting

First Congregational Church

 

1:30 – 2:45 PM

Recital: Huw Lewis & Karl Schrock

First Congregational Church

 

 

2:50 PM
Walk to your chosen destination (A, B, or C)

3 – 4:15 PM

“Fermata Time”

A)  Open consoles at the following churches:
      First Congregational Church (Ott/Dobson)
      First Presbyterian Church (Dobson)

      First United Methodist Church (Möller)
      St Thomas Episcopal Church (Skinner)

B)  Explore the Kellogg House and Gardens
      and the Underground Railroad Memorial

C)  Stroll the Battle Creek Linear Park

2:50 PM
Walk to St Philip Catholic Church

3 – 4:15 PM

Choral Academy rehearsal #4

St Philip Catholic Church

4:30 – 5:15 PM

Choral Academy Performance – Joe Miller, conductor

St Philip Catholic Church

 

 

5:30 – 6:30 PM

Buffet dinner in Parish Hall

St Philip Catholic Church

6:45 PM
Walk to W.K. Kellogg Auditorium

7 – 8:30 PM

Closing Concert

David Schrader, organ

Western Brass Quintet

W.K. Kellogg Auditorium

 

8:40 PM

Board buses to Kalamazoo

9 PM

Last bus departs

Back to top

Find us on Facebook home home page homepage