headerlogo
Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 4 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 6 Slideshow Image 7 Slideshow Image 8Slideshow Image 9 Slideshow Image 10 Slideshow Image 11 Slideshow Image 12

A unique workshop opportunity!

 

Choral Academy

Joe Miller, conductor

 


Register early and SAVE!!

 


Share on Facebook

Please choose this thumbnail


Convention Schedule

Day-at-a-glance

 

 

6/29  Saturday – Kalamazoo

8 – 12 Noon

Rehearsals for Regional Competition for Young Organists

First Presbyterian Church

1 PM

AGO/Quimby Regional Competition for Young Organists

First Presbyterian Church

 

 

6/30 Sunday – Kalamazoo

9 – 2 PM

Exhibitor setup

3 – 7 PM

Registration/Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

8 – 9:15 PM

OPENING SERVICE – First Congregational Church

Bruce Neswick, organ

Sistrum, Lansing Women’s Chorus

The Very Reverend Joy Rogers

9:30 – Midnight

Reception/Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

 

7/1 Monday – Kalamazoo

7 – 9:30 AM

Complimentary breakfast – Radisson Plaza Hotel

8 – 10 AM

Registration/Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

9 – 9:40 AM

Recital: Susan De Kam – First Baptist Church

10 – 10:45 AM

Workshops I – First Baptist Church

11 – 11:45 AM

Workshops II – First Baptist Church

12 – 1:30 PM

Lunch on your own

2 – 2:45 PM

Recital: RCYO Winner – First Presbyterian Church

3 – 3:45 PM

Workshops III – First Presbyterian Church

4 – 4:45 PM

Choral Academy rehearsal #2 – First Congregational Church

4 – 7:30 PM

Dinner on your own

Exhibits open – Radisson Hotel Plaza

8 – 9:30 PM

Recital: Nathan Laube – St Augustine Cathedral

10 – Midnight

Reception/Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

 

7/2 Tuesday – Kalamazoo

7 – 9:30 AM

Complimentary breakfast – Radisson Plaza Hotel

8 – 9 AM

Registration open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

9 – 9:40 AM

Concert: Kalamazoo Ringers, Janet Van Valey

& Joseph Daniel – St Luke’s Episcopal Church

10 – 10:45 AM

Workshops IV – St Luke’s Episcopal Church (A and B)

First Presbyterian Church (C)

11 – 11:45 AM

Workshops V – St Luke’s Episcopal Church

12 – 3:15 PM

Lunch on your own

Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

1:15 – 3 PM

Choral Academy rehearsal #3 – First Congregational Church

3:30 – 4:45 PM

Recital: Christian Bischof – First United Methodist Church

5 – 7:30 PM

Banquet & Regional meeting – Radisson Plaza Hotel

8 – 9:30 PM

Recital: Renée Anne Louprette – First Baptist Church

10 – Midnight

Cash bar/Exhibits open – Radisson Plaza Hotel

 

 

7/3 Wednesday – Battle Creek

7 – 8:30 AM

Complimentary breakfast – Radisson Plaza Hotel, Kalamazoo

9 – 10 AM

Last bus departs (at 9:00 AM) – Radisson Hotel Plaza

Registration open – St Thomas Episcopal Church

10 – 10:45 AM

Two Recitals

A)  Thomas Bara – St Thomas Episcopal Church OR

B)  Susan De Kam – Miller Chapel, First Congregational Church

11 – Noon

Recital: Yun Kyong Kim – First Presbyterian Church

12:15 – 1:15 PM

Box lunch

Regional leadership meeting – First Congregational Church

1:30 – 2:45 PM

Recital: Huw Lewis & Karl Schrock

First Congregational Church

3 – 4:15 PM

“Fermata Time”

A)  Open consoles at the following churches:
      First Congregational Church (Ott/Dobson)
      First Presbyterian Church (Dobson)

      First United Methodist Church (Möller)
      St Thomas Episcopal Church (Skinner)

B)  Explore the Kellogg House and Gardens
      and the Underground Railroad Memorial

C)  Stroll the Battle Creek Linear Park

3 – 4:15 PM

Choral Academy rehearsal #4 – St Philip Catholic Church

4:30 – 5:15 PM

Choral Academy Performance – St Philip Catholic Church

5:30 – 6:30 PM

Buffet dinner in Parish Hall – St Philip Catholic Church

7 – 8:30 PM

Closing ConcertW.K. Kellogg Auditorium

David Schrader, organ and Western Brass Quintet

8:40 PM

Board buses to Kalamazoo

9 PM

Last bus departs

 

Week-at-a-glance

Schedule (at-a-glance)

Back to top

Find us on Facebook home home page homepage